Administration

Division: Administration
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Heather Campbell Accountant Administration 785.864.4721 email Dyche Hall
Jennifer Humphrey Communications Officer Administration 785.864.2344 email Dyche Hall
Leonard Krishtalka Director Administration 785.864.4540 email Dyche Hall
Lori Schlenker Collections & Facilities Coordinator Administration 785.864.2343 email Dyche Hall
Don Shobe Accountant Administration 785.864.2369 email Dyche Hall
Linda Trueb Associate Director for Administration Administration 785.864.1204 email Dyche Hall

Archaeology

Division: Archaeology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Mary Adair Curator Archaeology 785.864.2675 email Spooner Hall
Brendon Asher Graduate Student Archaeology email Spooner Hall
Andrew Gottsfield Graduate Student Archaeology 785.864.2674 email Spooner Hall
Alison Hadley Graduate Student Archaeology email Spooner Hall
Jack Hofman Research Associate Archaeology 785.864.2634 email Spooner Hall
Ann Raab Graduate Student Archaeology email Spooner Hall
Emily Williams Graduate Student Archaeology email Spooner Hall

Botany

Division: Botany
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Jenny Archibald Postdoctoral Associate Botany 785.864.1195 email Bridwell Laboratory / McGregor Herbarium
Daniel Crawford Research Associate Botany 785.864.4375 email Haworth Hall
Craig Freeman Curator in Charge Botany 785.864.3453 email Bridwell Laboratory / McGregor Herbarium
Caleb Morse Collection Manager Botany 785.864.4493 email Bridwell Laboratory / McGregor Herbarium
Mark Mort Curator Botany 785.864.5706 email Haworth Hall
Oscar Toro Nunez Graduate Student Botany 785.864.5706 email Haworth Hall

Entomology

Division: Entomology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Mabel Alvarado Graduate Student Entomology 785.864.3216 email Public Safety Building
Daniel Bennett Postdoctoral Associate Entomology 785.864.4538 email Public Safety Building
Caroline Chaboo Curator Entomology 785.864.5173 email Public Safety Building
Steve Davis Graduate Student Entomology 785.864.3309 email Public Safety Building
Taro Eldredge Graduate Student Entomology 785.864.3309 email Public Safety Building
Michael Engel Curator in Charge Entomology 785.864.2319 email Public Safety Building
Zachary Falin Collection Manager Entomology 785.864.3034 email Public Safety Building
Matthew Gimmel Lab Manager Entomology 785.864.4119 email Public Safety Building
Joe Jalinsky Undergraduate Student Entomology
Crystal Maier Graduate Student Entomology 785.864.3309 email Public Safety Building
Charles Michener Curator Emeritus Entomology 785.864.4610 email Public Safety Building
Sofia Muñoz Graduate Research Assistant Entomology Public Safety Building
Jamie Ortega-Blanco Entomology 785-864-3309 email Public Safety Building
Tom Radocy Undergraduate Student Entomology
ChulWoo "Choru" Shin Graduate Student Entomology email Haworth Hall
Andrew Short Curator Entomology 785.864.2323 email Public Safety Building
Jennifer Thomas Collection Manager Entomology 785.864.2234 email Public Safety Building
Joetta Weaver JKES Assistant Entomology email Public Safety Building

Exhibits

Division: Exhibits
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Satoshi Inoue Student Exhibits Assistant Exhibits 785.864.3573 email Dyche Hall
Chelsea Mann Student Exhibits Assistant Exhibits 785.864.3573 email Dyche Hall
Greg Ornay Exhibits Assistant Exhibits 785.864.3573 email Dyche Hall
Bruce Scherting Director of Exhibits Exhibits 785.864.2300 email Dyche Hall

Global Biodiversity Science

Division: Biodiversity Modeling and Policy
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Christopher Hensz Graduate Student Biodiversity Modeling and Policy 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
David Martinez Gordillo Postdoctoral Associate Biodiversity Modeling and Policy 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Jorge Soberon Senior Research Scientist Biodiversity Modeling and Policy 785.864.3897 email Dyche Hall

Herpetology

Division: Herpetology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Tashitso Anamza Graduate Student Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Anthony Barley Graduate Student Herpetology 785.864.3439 email Dyche Hall
Matt Beuhler Graduate Student Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Rafe Brown Curator in Charge Herpetology 785.864.3403 email Lippincott Annex
Kerry Cobb Graduate Student Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Bill Duellman Curator Emeritus Herpetology 785.864.2360 email Dyche Hall
Allison Fuiten Former Student Herpetology 785.864.3439 email Dyche Hall
Richard Glor Curator Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Jesse Grismer Graduate Student Herpetology 785.864.3439 email Dyche Hall
Carl Hutter Graduate Student Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Charles Linkem Former Student Herpetology 785.864.3439 email Dyche Hall
David McLeod Affiliate Herpetology 785.864.4479 email Dyche Hall
Jamie Oaks Graduate Student Herpetology 785.864.3439 email Dyche Hall
Karen Olson Graduate Student Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Chan Kinn Onn Graduate Student Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Laura Russell Programmer Herpetology 785.864.4681 email Dyche Hall
Cameron Siler Former Student Herpetology 785.864.3241 email Dyche Hall
Yong-Chao Su Scholar in Residence Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Jeet Sukumaran Former Student Herpetology 785.864.3439 email Dyche Hall
Scott Travers Graduate Student Herpetology email Dyche Hall
Luke Welton Former Student Herpetology 785.864.3439 email Dyche Hall
Guo Xianguang Scholar in Residence Herpetology email Dyche Hall

Ichthyology

Division: Ichthyology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Gloria Arratia Research Associate Ichthyology 785.864.2612 email Dyche Hall
Andrew Bentley Collection Manager Ichthyology 785.864.3863 email Dyche Hall
Matthew Davis Research Associate Ichthyology 785.864.1717 email Dyche Hall
Michael Doosey Research Affiliate Ichthyology 785.864.3369 email Dyche Hall
Sarah Gibson Graduate Student Ichthyology 785.864.2316 email Dyche Hall
Nancy Holcroft Benson Research Affiliate Ichthyology 785.864.3369 email Dyche Hall
Kathryn Mickle Research Affiliate Ichthyology 785.864.3369 email Dyche Hall
Hannah Owens Graduate Student Ichthyology 785.864.2316 email Dyche Hall
C. Richard Robins Curator Emeritus Ichthyology 785.864.4594 email Dyche Hall
Hans-Peter Schultze Scholar in Residence Ichthyology 785.864.3666 email Dyche Hall
Edward Wiley Curator Emeritus Ichthyology 785.864.4038 email Dyche Hall

Informatics

Division: Informatics
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Ben Anhalt Software Developer Informatics 785.864.4674 email Dyche Hall
James Beach Assistant Director for Informatics Informatics 785.864.4645 email Dyche Hall
Andrew Bentley Collection Manager Informatics 785.864.3863 email Dyche Hall
Jeff Cavner Software Developer Informatics 785.864.4641 email Dyche Hall
CJ Grady Software Developer Informatics 785.864.7792 email Dyche Hall
Theresa Miller Specify Technical Support Informatics 785.864.4652 email Dyche Hall
Tim Noble Software Developer Informatics 785.864.4698 email Dyche Hall
Aimee Stewart Senior Software Developer Informatics 785.864.2233 email Dyche Hall
Dave Vieglais Senior Research Scientist Informatics 785.813.1898 email Not in residence

Information Technology

Division: Information Technology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Edith Bond Systems Administrator Information Technology 785.864.0171 Spooner Hall
Greg Smith Senior Systems Administrator Information Technology 785.864.4862 email Spooner Hall
Brett Stoppel Web Software Developer Information Technology 785.864.1831 email

Invertebrate Paleontology

Division: Invertebrate Paleontology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Curt Congreve Graduate Student Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.4747 email Lindley Hall
Una Farrell Collection Manager Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.2747 email Lindley Hall
Wes Gapp Graduate Student Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.2747 email Lindley Hall
James Lamsdell Graduate Student Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.9049 email Lindley Hall
Bruce Lieberman Curator Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.2741 email Lindley Hall
Cori Myers Graduate Student Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.2747 email Lindley Hall
Bert Rowell Curator Emeritus Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.4974 email Lindley Hall
Erin Saupe Graduate Student Invertebrate Paleontology 785.864.9049 email Lindley Hall

Invertebrate Zoology

Division: Invertebrate Zoology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Prabhu Althi Lakshmana Graduate Student Invertebrate Zoology email Haworth Hall
Paulyn Cartwright Research Associate Invertebrate Zoology 785.864.4432 email Haworth Hall
Andrea Crowther Graduate Student Invertebrate Zoology 785.864.4607 email Haworth Hall
Daphne Fautin Curator Invertebrate Zoology 785.864.3062 email Haworth Hall

Mammalogy

Division: Mammalogy
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Jacob Esselstyn Former Student Mammalogy email Not in residence
Andrea Romero Graduate Student Mammalogy 785.864.3047 email Dyche Hall
Norm Slade Curator Emeritus Mammalogy 785.864.3673 email Haworth Hall
Robert Timm Curator Mammalogy 785.864.3047 email Dyche Hall
Corey Welch Postdoctoral Associate Mammalogy 785.864.4066 email Dyche Hall

Ornithology

Division: Ornithology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Michael Andersen Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Narayani Barve Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.2294 email Dyche Hall
Nikki Boggess Undergraduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Meredith Burke Undergraduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Lindsay Campbell Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3657 email Dyche Hall
Luke Campillo Graduate Student Ornithology 785-864-3213 email Dyche Hall
Lynnette Dornak Former Student Ornithology 785.864.3657 email Dyche Hall
Pete Hosner Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Kate Ingenloff Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Muhammad Nazri Janra Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3657 email Dyche Hall
Robin Jones Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Andres Lira Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.2294 email Dyche Hall
Joe Manthey Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3657 email Dyche Hall
Robert Moyle Curator in Charge Ornithology 785.864.1870 email Dyche Hall
Arpad Nyari Former Student Ornithology email Not in residence
Carl Oliveros Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.2294 email Dyche Hall
A. Townsend Peterson Curator Ornithology 785.864.3926 email Dyche Hall
Mark Robbins Collection Manager Ornithology 785.864.3657 email Dyche Hall
Abdallah Samy Graduate Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall
Joshua Selbe Undergraduate Student Ornithology 785.864.2294 email Dyche Hall
Hannah Shult Former Student Ornithology 785.864.3213 email Dyche Hall

Paleobotany

Division: Paleobotany
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Julie Bergene Graduate Student Paleobotany 785.864.4255 email Haworth Hall
Benjamin Bomfleur Postdoctoral Associate Paleobotany 785.864.4255 email Haworth Hall
Anne-Laure Decombeix Postdoctoral Associate Paleobotany 785.864.4255 email Haworth Hall
Carla Harper Graduate Student Paleobotany 785.864.4255 email Haworth Hall
Jeannie Houts Program Assistant Paleobotany 785.864.5501 email Haworth Hall
Ashley Klymiuk Graduate Student Paleobotany 785.864.4255 email Haworth Hall
Patricia Ryberg Postdoctoral Associate Paleobotany 785.864.4255 email Haworth Hall
Andrew Schwendemann Graduate Student Paleobotany 785.864.4255 email Haworth Hall
Rudolph Serbet Collection Manager Paleobotany 785.864.3410 email Haworth Hall
Edith Taylor Curator in Charge Paleobotany 785.864.3621 email Haworth Hall
Thomas Taylor Curator Paleobotany 785.864.3625 email Haworth Hall

Paleontological Institute

Division: Paleontological Institute
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Curt Congreve Graduate Student Paleontological Institute 785.864.4747 email Lindley Hall
Michael Cormack Web Software Developer Paleontological Institute 785.864.2737 email Lindley Hall
Wes Gapp Graduate Student Paleontological Institute 785.864.2747 email Lindley Hall
Jill Hardesty Assistant Editor Paleontological Institute 785.864.2737 email Lindley Hall
James Lamsdell Graduate Student Paleontological Institute 785.864.9049 email Lindley Hall
Denise Mayse Office Manager Paleontological Institute 785.864.3338 email Lindley Hall
Cori Myers Graduate Student Paleontological Institute 785.864.2747 email Lindley Hall
Erin Saupe Graduate Student Paleontological Institute 785.864.9049 email Lindley Hall
Paul Selden Director Paleontological Institute 785.864.2751 email Lindley Hall

Parasitology

Division: Parasitology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Joanna Cielocha Graduate Student Parasitology 785.864.5826 email Haworth Hall
Kirsten Jensen Curator Parasitology 785.864.5826 email Haworth Hall
Kendra Koch Graduate Research Assistant Parasitology 785.864.5826 email Haworth Hall
Nadia Odell Graduate Student Parasitology 785.864.5862 email Haworth Hall

Public Education

Division: Public Education
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Bekkah Lampe Museum Educator Public Education 785.864.2372 email Dyche Hall
Teresa MacDonald Director of Education Public Education 785.864.2371 email Dyche Hall
Cydney Marshall Education Assistant Public Education Dyche Hall
Jami Roskamp Education Assistant Public Education 785.864.4173 email Dyche Hall

Vertebrate Paleontology

Division: Vertebrate Paleontology
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
David Burnham Preparator Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.3917 email Dyche Hall
John Chorn Research Affiliate Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.3216 email Dyche Hall
Amanda Falk Graduate Student Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.3216 email Dyche Hall
Sarah Gibson Graduate Student Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.2316 email Dyche Hall
Larry Martin Former Staff Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.3917
Desui Miao Collection Manager Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.3317 email Dyche Hall
Kathryn Mickle Research Affiliate Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.3369 email Dyche Hall
Bruce Rothschild Research Affiliate Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.1523 email Dyche Hall
Hans-Peter Schultze Scholar in Residence Vertebrate Paleontology 785.864.3666 email Dyche Hall

Visitor Services

Division: Visitor Services
First Name Last Name Position Division Phone Email Building
Aimee Roberts Visitor Services Assistant Visitor Services 785-864-4450 Dyche Hall
Kitty Steffens Visitor Services Coordinator Visitor Services 785.864.2380 email Dyche Hall