Administration

Leonard Krishtalka
Director
Administration
785.864.4540
Dyche Hall
Heather Campbell
Accounting Specialist
Administration
785.864.4721
Dyche Hall
Jen Humphrey
Director of External Affairs
Administration
785.864.2344
Dyche Hall
Jaime Keeler
Administrative Associate
Administration
785.864.4540
Dyche Hall
Lori Schlenker
Collections and Facilities Coordinator
Administration
785.864.2343
Dyche Hall
Don Shobe
Accounting Specialist
Administration
785.864.2369
Dyche Hall
Linda Trueb
Associate Director for Finance & Senior Curator
Administration
785.864.1204 and 785.864-3342
Dyche Hall


Archaeology

Mary Adair
Senior Curator
Archaeology
785.864-2675
Spooner Hall
Photo not available
Master's Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Photo not available
Doctoral Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Doctoral Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Photo not available
Master's Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Photo not available
Master's Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Photo not available
Master's Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Alison Hadley
Doctoral Student
Archaeology
785.864.4245
Spooner Hall
Courtesy Research Associate, Associate Professor of Anthropology
Archaeology
785.864.2634
Spooner Hall
Doctoral Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Photo not available
Master's Student
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Sandra Olsen
Curator
Archaeology
Spooner Hall
Photo not available
Courtesy Research Associate, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Archaeology
785.864.1042
Spooner Hall


Biodiversity Modeling

Jorge Soberón
Senior Scientist
Biodiversity Modeling & Policy
785.864.3897
Dyche Hall
Graduate Student
Biodiversity Modeling & Policy
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Jacob Cooper
Graduate Student
Biodiversity Modeling & Policy
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Graduate Student
Biodiversity Modeling & Policy
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall


Botany

Jenny Archibald
Research Associate
Botany
785.864.5706
Haworth Hall
Dan Crawford
Adjunct Research Associate
Botany
785.864.4375
Haworth Hall
Craig Freeman
Senior Curator
Botany
785.864.3453
Bridwell Laboratory
Caleb  Morse
Collection Manager
Botany
785.864.4493
Bridwell Laboratory
Mark Mort
Associate Curator
Botany
785.864.5706
Haworth Hall


Entomology

Alvarado Mabel
Graduate Student
Entomology
785.864.3309
Public Safety Building
Stephen  Baca
Graduate Student
Entomology
785.864.3309
Public Safety Building
Laura Breitkreuz
Graduate Student
Entomology
785.864.3309
Public Safety Building
George Byers
Curator Emeritus
Entomology
785.864.4538
Public Safety Building
Caroline Chaboo
Assistant Curator
Entomology
785.864.5173
Public Safety Building
Taro Eldredge
Graduate Student
Entomology
785.864.3309
Public Safety Building
Michael Engel
Senior Curator
Entomology
785.864.2319
Public Safety Building
Zack Falin
Collection Manager
Entomology
785.864.3034
Public Safety Building
Crystal  Maier
Graduate Student
Entomology
785.864.3309
Public Safety Building
Charles Michener
Curator Emeritus
Entomology
785.864.461
Public Safety Building
Sarah Schmits
Research Assistant
Entomology
785.864.4538
Public Safety Building
Choru Shin
Graduate Student
Invertebrate Zoology
785.864.5826
Haworth Hall
Andrew Short
Assistant Curator
Entomology
785.864.2323
Public Safety Building
Marianna Simões
Graduate Student
Entomology
785.864.3309
Public Safety Building
Jennifer Thomas
Assistant Collection Manager
Entomology
785.864.2234
Public Safety Building


Herpetology

Tashitso
Graduate Student
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Rafe Brown
Curator-in-Charge
Herpetology
785.864.3403
Dyche Hall
Undergraduate Assistant
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Kerry Cobb
Graduate Student
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Bill Duellman
Curator Emeritus
Herpetology
785.864.2360
Dyche Hall
Rich Glor
Associate Curator
Herpetology
785.864.6875
Dyche Hall
Jesse Grismer
Graduate Student
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Visiting Researcher
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Graduate Student
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Karen Olson
Graduate Student
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Chan Kin Onn
Graduate Student
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Laura Russell
Programmer I
Herpetology
785.864.4681
Dyche Hall
Yong-Chao Su
Postdoctoral Researcher
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Scott Travers
Graduate Student
Herpetology
785.864.3439
Dyche Hall
Linda Trueb
Associate Director for Finance & Senior Curator
Administration
785.864.1204 and 785.864-3342
Dyche Hall


Ichthyology

Gloria Arratia
Research Associate
Ichthyology
785.864.2612
Dyche Hall
Andy Bentley
Collection Manager
Ichthyology
785.864.3863
Dyche Hall
Matt P. Davis
Postdoctoral Researcher
Ichthyology
785.864.1717
Dyche Hall
Hannah Owens
Graduate Student
Ichthyology
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Curator Emeritus
Ichthyology
785.864.4038
Dyche Hall
Leo Smith
Assistant Curator
Ichthyology
785.864.6874
Dyche Hall
Katy Wichman
Georeferencing Technician
Ichthyology
785.864.4641
Dyche Hall
Edward O. Wiley
Curator Emeritus
Ichthyology
785.864.4038
Dyche Hall


Informatics

Ben Anhalt
Programmer I
Informatics
785.864.4674
Dyche Hall
Jim Beach
Assistant Director for Informatics
Informatics
785.864.4645
Dyche Hall
Meredith Burke
Informatics Student Tester
Informatics
785.864.4641
Dyche Hall
Jeff Cavner
Programmer I
Informatics
785.864.4621
Dyche Hall
CJ Grady
Programmer II
Informatics
785.864.7792
Dyche Hall
Tim Noble
Senior Programmer
Informatics
785.864.4698
Dyche Hall
Aimee Stewart
Senior Systems Programmer
Informatics
785.864.2233
Dyche Hall
Theresa Miller
Information Specialist
Informatics
785.864.4652
Dyche Hall
Dave Vieglais
Senior Scientist
Informatics
Off Campus
Drew Wallace
Informatics Student Tester
Informatics
785.864.4641
Dyche Hall


Information Technology

Jared Johanning
IT Support Technician
Information Technology
785.864.5692
Spooner Hall
Greg Smith
IT Sr. Research Support Engineer, Unclassified Staff Research Senator
Information Technology
785.864.4862
Spooner Hall


Invertebrate Paleontology

Michelle Casey
Postdoctoral Researcher
Invertebrate Paleontology
785.864.2747 and 785.864.1572
Lindley Hall
Una Farrell
Collection Manager
Invertebrate Paleontology
785.864.2747 and 785.864-1572
Lindley Hall
Bruce Lieberman
Senior Curator, Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Invertebrate Paleontology
785.864.2741
Dyche Hall, Room 701A


Invertebrate Zoology

Rachel Guyer
Graduate Student
Invertebrate Zoology
785.864.5826
Haworth Hall
Kirsten Jensen
Associate Curator
Invertebrate Zoology
785.864.5826
Haworth Hall
Choru Shin
Graduate Student
Invertebrate Zoology
785.864.5826
Haworth Hall


Mammalogy

Bob Timm
Associate Curator
Mammalogy
785.864.3047
Dyche Hall


Museum Staff

Bekkah Lampe
Museum Educator
Museum Staff
785.864.2372
Dyche Hall
Teresa MacDonald
Director of Education
Museum Staff
785.864.2371
Dyche Hall
Greg Ornay
Exhibits Specialist
Museum Staff
785.864.3573
Dyche Hall
Emily Ryan
The Commons, Program Coordinator
Museum Staff
785.864.6293
Spooner Hall
Bruce Scherting
Exhibits Manager
Museum Staff
785.864.2300
Spooner Hall
Kitty Steffens
Visitor Services and, Events Coordinator
Museum Staff
785.864.2380
Dyche Hall
Jen Humphrey
Director of External Affairs
Administration
785.864.2344
Dyche Hall


Ornithology

Narayani Barve
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.2294
Dyche Hall
Lindsay Campbell
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Luke Campillo
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Thilina de Silva
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Sumudu Fernando
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Kate Ingenloff
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.4540
Dyche Hall
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Rob Moyle
Associate Curator
Ornithology
785.864.1870
Dyche Hall
Carl Oliveros
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.2294
Dyche Hall
Town Peterson
Senior Curator
Ornithology
785.864.3926
Dyche Hall
Mark Robbins
Collection Manager
Ornithology
785.864.3657
Dyche Hall
Abdallah Samy
Graduate Student
Ornithology
785.864.4540
Dyche Hall


Paleobotany

Carla Harper
Graduate Student
Paleobotany
785.864.4255
Haworth Hall
Jeannie Houts
Administrative Assistant
Paleobotany
785.864.5501
Haworth Hall
Rudolph Serbet
Collection Manager
Paleobotany
785.864.3410
Haworth Hall
Edith Taylor
Senior Curator
Paleobotany
785.864.3621
Haworth Hall
Thomas Taylor
Senior Curator
Paleobotany
785.864.3625
Haworth Hall


Paleontological Institute

Paleontological Institute
Lindley Hall
Paleontological Institute
Lindley Hall
Paleontological Institute
Lindley Hall
Paleontological Institute
Lindley Hall


Vertebrate Paleontology

Chris Beard
Senior Curator
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.4185
Dyche Hall
David Burnham
Preparator
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.3917
Dyche Hall
John Chorn
Adjunct Research Associate
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.3216
Dyche Hall
Sarah Gibson
Graduate Student
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.2316
Dyche Hall
Matthew Jones
Graduate Student
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.3216
Dyche Hall
Desui Miao
Collection Manager
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.3317
Dyche Hall
Josh Schmerge
Graduate Student
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.3216
Dyche Hall
Hans-Peter Schultze
Curator Emeritus
Vertebrate Paleontology
785.864.3216
Dyche Hall